FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION, AND IF
[…] United States, 715
F.Supp.2d 587, 595 (D. Del. 2010)). Congress enacted the
Federal Act "to encourage health care providers to
voluntarily associate and communicate privileged patient
safety work product . . . among themselves through in-house
patient safety evaluation systems . . . and with and through
affiliated patient safety organizations[.]" Tibbs v.
Bunnell, 448 S.W.3d 796, 800 (Ky. 2014).
The
Federal Act defines the term "provider" in relevant
part as an "entity licensed or otherwise authorized
under State law to provide health care services, including .
. . a hospital[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(8)(A)(i).
The Federal Act defines the term "patient safety
evaluation system" as "the collection, management,
or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient
safety organization." Id. § 299b-21(6). A
"patient safety organization" is one certified by
the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services
whose "mission and primary activity . . . [is] to
conduct activities that are to improve patient safety and the
quality of health care delivery." Id.
§§ 299b-21(4), 299b-24(a), (b)(1)(A). Patient
safety organizations engage in a number of "patient
safety activities, " including "[t]he collection
and analysis of patient safety work product."
Id. § 299b-21(5)(B). The Federal Act defines
patient safety work product as follows:
(7) Patient safety work product
(A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
term "patient safety work product" means any data,
reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause
analyses), or written or oral statements-
(i) which-
(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to
a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient