FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND THE SECOND AMENDMENT FOUNDATION, INC., Appellants/ Cross-Appellees,
[…] on the requested legislation that was previously considered
and "tabled." "Laying a matter on the
table" or "tabling" is a well-known and
commonly used rule of procedure utilized to postpone voting
on an issue under consideration and it leaves the
"tabled" matter in a state of non-action. . . .
No doubt, the Commissioners in this case understood the
preemption issue and acted defiantly in refusing to repeal
the challenged ordinances, but the Court finds that tabling a
request to repeal a preempted City Ordinance is not a
violation of section 790.33(3)(a) because it is not ". .
. enacting or causing to be enforced any local
ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon
such exclusive occupation of the field . . . ." (e.s.)
Therefore, the Court finds that the individual City
Commissioners are not liable, such that a mandatory fine
should be imposed pursuant to sec. 790.33(3)(c), F.S. because
the individual Commissioners by "tabling" the
matter refused to vote to repeal the challenged ordinances.