final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
[…] Florida's implied consent law. Fourth, we analyze the
Supreme Court's decisions in Missouri v.
McNeely, 569 U.S. 141');">569 U.S. 141 (2013), and Birchfield v.
North Dakota, 136 S.Ct. 2160 (2016), and decisions from
courts around the country that have traveled this same path.
Fifth, we apply the Supreme Court's decisions in
McNeely and Birchfield to the case before
us.
In
applying the Supreme Court's decisions, we rephrase the
certified question:
Under the Fourth Amendment, may a warrantless blood draw of
an unconscious person, incapable of giving actual consent, be
pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016)
("Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of
unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is
deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to [a blood
draw and testing]."), so that an unconscious defendant
can be said to have "consented" to the blood draw?
We
answer the rephrased certified question in the affirmative,
and affirm the county court's denial of the
Defendant's motion to suppress.
Background
i.
The Accident and Investigation