TIMOTHY T. BAKER, Appellant,
[…] resentencing because the State did not offer any proof
substantiating its claim that Appellant was recently released
from prison for the offense of being a delinquent in
possession of a firearm. Appellant cites to no authority
establishing that the State must offer proof of a
defendant's prior release date when the underlying
conviction is not in dispute and the release date is not
being used to prove eligibility for an enhanced sentence.
Indeed, it was entirely proper for the State to advise the
court about Appellant's undisputed criminal history.
See § 921.002(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017)
(providing that under the Criminal Punishment Code,
"[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the
length and nature of the offender's prior record").
Therefore, Appellant is not entitled to resentencing.
With
regard to the public defender fees, section 938.29 of the
Florida Statutes (2017) governs attorney's fee liability
for a criminal defendant who receives assistance from the
public defender's office. For cases involving a felony,