United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Orlando Division
[…] No. 24-6
at 1) so long as it is determined that Plaintiff does not owe
a debt to the United States Government. Doc. No. 24 at 3. In
Astrue v. Ratliff, 130 S.Ct. 2521, 2524-30 (2010),
the Supreme Court held that EAJA fees are awarded to the
“prevailing party” or the litigant rather than to
the litigant's attorney. However, the Supreme Court noted
that nothing in the statute or its holding affects the
prevailing party's contractual right to assign his or her
right to receive the fee to an attorney. Id. at
2528-29. An assignment, however, must comply with the
requirements in 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) in order to be
valid. See Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. U.S., 5 Cl.
Ct. 142, 145 (Cl. Ct. 1984).
Specifically,
Section 3727(b) provides that:
An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed,
the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment
of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall
specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be
attested to by [two] witnesses. The person making the
assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may
acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the
assignment. The certificate shall state that the official
completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged.
An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.
31 U.S.C. ยง 3727(b) (emphasis added). Thus, an
assignment made prior to the award of attorneys' fees
necessarily violates the Anti-Assignment Act because the
claim has not been allowed, the amount of the claim has not
been ...